Sunday, October 3, 2021

Sunday Stealing--Questions from Facebook


Join us here.

1. Do you like bleu cheese?  

Definitely!  The funkier the better.  My “family snack” is celery stuffed with a 50/50 mix of cream cheese and blue or gorgonzola cheese, then sprinkled with cayenne pepper.  My mom literally has been making this since I can remember.  I also love it on salads, on burgers, and as a dip or dressing.

2. Coke or Pepsi?

Coke it is.  Although, where I’m from, a “coke” is just whatever carbonated beverage you happen to have in your hand, no matter the flavor, lol.

3. Do you own a gun?

I do not, but hubs does, he has always had a handgun (which came in very handy in Richmond, I'll have to say--unsafest place we ever lived).  I finally got up the courage right before COVID hit to ask him to teach me how to safely handle it, which was sorta unpleasant, but I’m glad I learned.  We went out to the range and he gave me lessons (he is a former Marine, and qualified expert in both pistol and rifle).  So I can now safely handle and shoot the gun in the locked safe in the house.  I feel better about it being there now. 

4. Hot dogs or cheeseburgers?

Cheeseburgers definitely.  I do like a hot dog every now and again, with mustard and chopped white onions, but it’s usually about once a year.

5. Favorite type of food?

That is WAY too hard to answer, so I’ll give you a top 3, in no particular order.  New Mexican, Vietnamese, and Gulf Coast Southern. 

6. What do you drink in the morning?

Iced coffee, every day of my life.  I buy this fabulous cold brew concentrate, because my stomach can’t take the acid of hot brewed coffee.  Mix it with a little cold water, ice, and fill the rest of the way with 2% milk.  Heaven.

7. Can you do a 100 pushups?

AYFKM?!  I doubt I could do one. 

8. Tattoos?

Yep, got ‘em.  Leftovers from my wild youth.  I’d love to have them removed if it weren’t a) painful, and b) expensive.  Fortunately, at least I was smart enough to put them all where they can be hidden by my clothes.

9. Do you wear glasses?

Yep.  Which are not working well at all.  I have an opthamology appointment on Monday.  I had a horrible time with the last optometrist, so I’m really hoping this guy is better than she was.   I have the frames, so all I need are new lenses.  I wear an ultralight set of titanium rimless glasses made by Silhouettes.  I am obsessed with not feeling my glasses on my face. 

10. Phobia?

Not particularly, just weirdnesses, like not wanting my food to touch on the plate.  Unless it’s meant to, of course, like shrimp and grits. 

11. Piercings?

Nope.  I don’t even wear earrings anymore, and those holes have been in my ears since I was 12.

12. Can you whistle?

Nope

13. Surgeries?

Way too damn many.  Oh, WTF, let’s list them, shall we!

Tonsillectomy (as an adult)
Neck Lymph Nodes benign tumors removal
ACL right knee repair
Lateral release and medial meniscus repair right knee
Removal of scar tissue right knee
C-section
Bilateral eye muscle surgery
Tubes Tied
Gastric Bypass
Gallbladder removal
Incisional hernia repair
Appendectomy

14. Like gambling?

Depends.  Inside a casino? Hate it.  All the binging and bonging and colors and noise and the franticness of casinos gives me the worst sensory overload of my life.  Hubs is the same way, thankfully.  We stay away.  I enjoyed betting on the quarter horse races this summer at Ruidoso Downs, and won $80.  That was fun.

15. Do you like to dance?

Well, I used to, back in the day.  I haven’t danced in a long time, so who knows?

7 comments:

  1. I've tried iced coffee - I don't like it. Nor iced tea. Tey both seem just wrong to me.

    :o)

    Cheers

    PM

    ReplyDelete
  2. I got my first gun, and learned to shoot in 2020, after all of the rioting going on, and it hitting too close to home, I feel safer now that I have one! Happy Sunday!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love your response to the question about push ups

    ReplyDelete
  4. I never wear earrings anymore much either, but my holes are still there. I wore some earrings to my nephew's wedding a couple of years ago and haven't since and hadn't for many years before that. Loved your answers. Have a great day!

    https://lorisbusylife.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  5. Glad you learned gun safety. That's important if you have one in the house. Did the gastric bypass work and stick? I have not known anyone who's had one who didn't ultimately gain the weight back.

    ReplyDelete
  6. My father had a gun for his job (he worked for the post office, on the train) and I knew where he kept it (tho didn't know where the bullets were) I touched it once, but only once. We have never had a gun in our house.

    ReplyDelete
  7. That's a good way to think of phobias.

    ReplyDelete

I hate the whole moderating thing, so I'm going to try Captcha instead. We'll see. Let me know if you hate it.